top of page

2024 TEAM Information

18U Peak

Head Coach: Nathan Bennett
Assistant Coach: Ron Pike 

Manager: Derek Meeuwisse

Players:

Hudson Brandsma

Ben Brandsma

Finn Brandsma

Tymen Pruim

Jared Sikma

Bailey Neufeld

Cole Neufeld

Drew Pike

Darius Best

Zachary Willard

Willem VanHuizen

Isaac Navarro

Caleb Vandermey

Zach Hofer

Justus Zandbergen


Practice: 
Sunday
s 5:00 - 7:00 PM at UFV South Gym
Thursdays 6:00 - 8:00 PM at UFV South Gym

 

Tournaments Hopefuls: 

March 2 & 3nd, 2024 -- Kelowna Super Series

March 29 - 31st, 2024 --- Best of the West in Calgary

April 6 & 7th, 2024 --- Fraser Valley Super Series

April 19 - 21st, 2024 --- Provincials

April 26 & 27th, 2024 --- UFV Tournament

May 23 - 26th, 2024 --- Nationals in Edmonton

 

Fees:  $1660

 

Cost include:

Gym rental, Coaches honorariums, First Aid, Equipment, Coach Training, registration, Team Gear, Club cost and all Coaches expenses for travel. 
 

17U Glacier

Coach: Anthony Jansen
Coach: Mark Huberts

Players:

Daylan Laszlo

Caden Thiessen

Eric Bensler

Jonathan Kim

Kolton Corbett

Jude Riemer

Ethan Huberts

Elijah Penner

Isaiah Brown

Ethan Morris

Gavin Brar

Jodan Engbers


Practice: 
Sundays 5:00 - 7:00 PM at UFV South Gym
Thursdays 8
:00 - 10:00 PM at UFV South Gym

 

Tournaments Hopefuls: 

January 21st, 2024 - Douglas College (Pinetree)

February 10 & 11th, 2024 --- Island Super Series

March 29 - 31st, 2024 --- Best of the West in Calgary

April 6 & 7th, 2024 --- Fraser Valley Super Series

April 19 - 21st, 2024 --- Provincials

April 26 & 27th, 2024 --- UFV Tournament

May 11 & 12, 2024 -- Border Smackdown

Additional Costs if successful:

May 19 - 22nd, 2024 --- Nationals in Edmonton - Lottery Draw

Fees: $ 1450

 

Cost include:

Gym rental, Coaches honorariums, First Aid, Equipment, Coach Training, registration, Team Gear, Club cost and all Coaches expenses for travel. 

16U Ridge

Coach: Reece Wilson
Coach: Max Paddock

Players:

Curtis Ma

Carson DeJong

Luke Schroeder

Solomon Tran

Danilo Skipina

Bennett Loeppky

Brody Boender

Austin Hystek

Ezra Sperling

Torin Cole

Nii-Adjetey Osekre

Micah Sikma

Ryan Mcleod

Ben Coton

Parker Rahe

Practice: 

Sundays 5:00 - 7:00 PM at UFV North Gym

Wednesdays 6:00 - 8:00 PM at UFV North Gym

 

Tournaments Hopefuls: 

February 4, 2024 - Seaside 

March 2 & 3nd, 2024 -- Kelowna Super Series

April 6 & 7th, 2024 --- Fraser Valley Super Series

April 19 - 21st, 2024 --- UFV Tournament

May 3 - 5th, 2024 --- Provincials

TWU Tournament

May 23 - 26th, 2024 --- Nationals in Edmonton - Lottery Draw

Fees: $ 1250

 

Cost include:

Gym rental, Coaches honorariums, First Aid, Equipment, Coach Training, registration, Team Gear, Club cost and all Coaches expenses for travel. 

15U Avalanche

Coach: Cole Brandsma
Coach: Easton Sarich

 

Players:

Lucas Boersma

Oliver Bakker

Christian Hernadez

Hudson Kornelius

Bryce De Jong

Mason Balzer

Joseph Vanderkooi

Sean Pinillo

Jacob Delange

Braylon Thiessen

Benjamin Van De Leur

Judah Kruger

Caleb Atsma

Owen Brandsma

Ethan Baart


Practice: 
Sundays 5:00 - 7:00 PM at UFV North Gym
Wednesdays 6:00 - 8:00 PM
 at UFV North Gym

 

Tournaments Hopefuls: 

February 4th, 2024 - Douglas Tournament

March 9 & 10, 2024 - Island Super Series

April 6 & 7th, 2024 --- Lower Mainland Super Series

April 19 - 2th, 2024 --- UFV Tournament

May 3 - 5th, 2024 --- Provincials

TWU Tournament

May 15 - 18th, 2024 --- Nationals in Edmonton - Lottery Draw

Fees: $ 1100

 

Cost include:

Gym rental, Coaches honorariums, First Aid, Equipment, Coach Training, registration, Team Gear, Club cost and all Coaches expenses for travel. 

14U Carlos

Coach: Carlos Navarrete

 

Players:

Bennett Krahn

Nico Navarrete

Dayton Krahn

Yuto Lee

Lincoln Baart

Jesse Worsley-Brown

Buddy Giesbrecht

Linden Krause

Spencer Young


Practice: 
Sundays 3:00 - 5:00 PM at UFV South Gym
Wednesdays 6:00 - 8:00 PM
 at ASIA North Poplar School

 

Tournaments: 

February 4th, 2024 - Royal Rumble (PineTree)

February 17 & 18 - Island Super Series

March 3rd, 2024 - Seaside Tournament

March 9 & 10, 2024 - Local Super Series 

April 3rd, 2024 - Regionals

April 26 - 28th, 2024 - Provincials

Cost: $ 1100

Gym rental, Coaches honorariums, First Aid, Equipment, Coach Training, registration, Team Gear, and Club costs.

14U Marco

Coach: Marco Russo

 

Players:

Luca Russo

Joshua Zhao

Mikah Wijnsma

Ben Opp

Cooper Sanderson

Weston Kodak

Alex Stamate

Owen de Klerk

Caleb Funk 

Kolsen Thiessen

Practice: 
Sundays 3:00 - 5:00 PM at UFV South Gym
Thursdays 6:00 - 8:00 PM
 at Prince Charles Elementary

 

Tournaments: 

Douglas College Tournament - February 4th (Waitlist)

Seaside Tournament - March 3rd

Local Super Series - March 9 & 10

Kelowna Super Series - March 30 - 31

April 3rd, 2024 - Regionals

April 26 - 28th, 2024 - Provincials

 

Cost: $ 1000

Gym rental, Coaches honorariums, First Aid, Equipment, Coach Training, registration, Team Gear, and Club costs.

bottom of page